Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Awards News (I) - Dagger Longlists

So many shortlists, longlists and winners were announced over the weekend, I'm going to break it up into several posts.

Firstly we had the CWA Dagger Longlists:

International

A Cold Death - Antonio Manzini tr. Antony Shugaar (4th Estate)
A Fine Line - Gianrico Carofiglio tr. Howard Curtis (Bitter Lemon Press)
A Voice In The Night - Andrea Camilleri tr. Stephen Sartarelli (Mantle)
Blackout - Marc Elsberg tr. Marshall Yarbrough (Black Swan)
Blood Wedding - Pierre Lemaitre tr. Frank Wynne (Maclehose Press)
Climate Of Fear - Fred Vargas tr. SiĆ¢n Reynolds (Harvill Secker)
Death In The Tuscan Hills - Marco Vichi tr. Stephen Sartarelli (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Bastards Of Pizzofalcone - Maurizio De Giovanni tr. Antony Shugaar (Europa Editions)
The Dying Detective - Leif G W Persson tr. Neil Smith (Doubleday)
The Legacy Of The Bones - Dolores Redondo tr. Nick Caister & Lorenza Garcia (Harper Fiction)
When It Grows Dark - Jorn Lier Horst tr. Anne Bruce (Sandstone Press)

Gold

The Beautiful Dead - Belinda Bauer
Dead Man’s Blues - Ray Celestin
The Girl Before - J P Delaney
Desperation Road - Michael Farris Smith
Little Deaths - Emma Flint
The Dry - Jane Harper
Spook Street - Mick Herron
Sirens - Joseph Knox
Ashes of Berlin - Luke McCallin
The Girl in Green - Derek B. Miller
A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee
Darktown - Thomas Mullen

Ian Fleming Steel

You Will Know Me - Megan Abbott
Kill the Next One - Frederico Axat
The Twenty Three - Linwood Barclay
The Killing Game - J S Carol
The Heat - Garry Disher
A Hero in France - Alan Furst
We Go Around in the Night Consumed By Fire - Jules Grant
Moskva - Jack Grimwood
The One Man - Andrew Gross
Redemption Road - John Hart
Spook Street - Mick Herron
Dark Asset - Adrian Magson
Police at the Station and They Don’t Look Friendly - Adrian McKinty
The Constant Soldier - William Ryan
The Rules of Backyard Cricket - Jock Serong
Jericho’s War - Gerald Seymour
The Kept Woman - Karin Slaughter
Broken Heart - Tim Weaver


John Creasey - New Blood

The Watcher - Ross Armstrong
The Pictures - Guy Bolton
What You Don’t Know - JoAnn Chaney
Ragdoll - Daniel Cole
Sunset City - Melissa Ginsburg
Epiphany Jones - Michael Grothaus
Distress Signals - Catherine Ryan Howard
Himself - Jess Kidd
Sirens - Joseph Knox
Good Me, Bad Me - Ali Land
The Possessions - Sara Flannery Murphy
Tall Oaks - Chris Whitaker

Endeavour Historical

The Devil’s Feast - M.J. Carter
The Coroner’s Daughter - Andrew Hughes
The Black Friar - S.G. MacLean
The Ashes of Berlin - Luke McCallin
The Long Drop - Denise Mina
A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee
Darktown - Thomas Mullen
By Gaslight - Steven Price
The City in Darkness - Michael Russell
Dark Asylum - E.S. Thomson

Shortlists for the Daggers will be announced later in the summer and the winners will be announced at the Dagger Awards dinner in London on 26 October, for which tickets will be available shortly. Visit www.thecwa.co.uk for more information.

No comments: